?
Solved

oracle sql + output

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I have an oracle DBA exporting a querys results from an 11g database and the format it is outputting in is far from user freindly. i.e. its been output in a txt file but its not in any sort of tabular format.

I beleive the default tool to retreive rows is sql + in oracle (you may correct me), is there an easy way to export the rows in something that will be easily imported to excel, i.e. csv format, or at least a tabular format.

One last question in 11g, which table will list all database accounts, account status, password last set dates etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 668 total points
ID: 38843171
You can use SQL Developer to connect to oracle database 11g which free tool from oracle, using this you can export the table data into excel,CSV or Text in tabular form.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html

Here is the stepts to use

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/export-intro-1-161239.html#exp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38843175
you can get the account details in dba_users, all_users and sys.user$ tables but the password is encrypted in the DB.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38843180
Is there anywhere to see a list of fields per each of the tables/views you mention..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38843184
No way to do this in sql+ or sql* or whatever its called...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 38843336
For tables, have a look in ALL_TAB_COLUMNS - like this:

select
OWNER
,table_name
,column_NAME
,data_type
,data_length
from
 all_tab_columns
where
 OWNER not in ('SYS','SYSTEM')
order by owner,table_name, column_name;
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:flow01
flow01 earned 664 total points
ID: 38844386
In sqlplus try if

set colsep ";"

gets what you want
0