Solved

burning avi and mp4 to dvd for tv

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
What specific tools should be used to burn avi and mp4 vieo files to a blank dvd that will play in most dvd players attached to modern televisions? Is there any specific dvd discs as well that should be used over others.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 100 total points
ID: 38843157
modern tvs ? smart tvs will play mp4 and avi but not a none smart tv
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38843166
Ok well to cover all tvs what tools and discs should be used
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 100 total points
ID: 38843169
Hello,

Agree with IanTh
In other way you should use a software like this
http://www.vso-software.fr/products/convert_x_to_dvd/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 100 total points
ID: 38843306
You will have to check what format the DVD player can support convert the movie to that format.
You can use dvdvideosoft   as well to convert the movies.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 100 total points
ID: 38843631
I have been using DVD Flick for years and have not had a compatibility issue yet with playing in DVD players, or Blue ray. It is free.
http://www.dvdflick.net/
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38845939
You will need something like nero vision, cyberlink power producer or other software that can change the video files to something that a DVD player can accept (video_ts, xxxx.vob's).

I've had the best success with +r Media
0