Solved

Windows 8 Pro

Posted on 2013-02-01
11
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Hi,
1 Windows 2012 Domain Controller running usual AD,DNS,DHCP, Sql Express 2012.
The server holds files and an Sql database.

4 Windows 8 Pro workstations in the domain.
Office 2010 Home & Business

Problem: If a user is logged on to the workstation and has the Capable program open (this connects to the SQL database on the server) and the  another user comes along and switches user, they then log in and open there programs. Everything works fine until the user shuts down the workstation and this kills the other connection and then the network grinds to a halt.

Is there away to setup Windows 8 so you can't switch user but rather when one use tries to log on it automatically logs the other user off and closes there programs?

If sure XP did this.

Thanks
Andrew

What is happening
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38843176
when the other user is trying to shutdown they should get a message other people are logged on do you want to shutdown when they see that dont shutdown thats the only way I know xp did not have the switch user did it
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38843219
Yes there is:
Computer config - adm. templates - system - logon -> hide entry points for fast user switching.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38843666
Look to disable Fast User Switching in Group Policy on the server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 38847599
Ok, Thanks so far. I have disabled fast switching which is good.

My next problem. Because the PC's are used by multiple users throughout the day, user A logs in and does some work and then finishes their shift without logging out.

The PC will automaticall lock itself and when User B comes along and wants to log in it is locked by User A.
Can you set something in Group Policy that will allow User B to log User A out and close their programs?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38852109
Ok, let's see: with xp, only admins were able to logoff others, that's the same with win8. So you cannot have both, not on win8 and not on xp: you cannot forbid to switch user and at the same time make it possible to logoff others by logging in.

This did NOT work on xp. What was different on xp is that ADMINS could logon and the other user was logged off automatically. Normal users were never able to do that.

Also I don't see the purpose although you describe it. I'll tell you why: you wrote
"Everything works fine until the user shuts down the workstation and this kills the other connection and then the network grinds to a halt"
But what would happen if you were able to logoff that user that has locked the workstation? The other connection would be killed as well, same end result.
If I am wrong, please describe in detail what I am missing.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38852247
There's no way to get windows to save open files.  It will just close them.  It sounds like you need a different solution - perhaps a Remote Desktop Server.  OR train your users so they understand the issues caused by their laziness.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38852271
> OR train your users so they understand the issues caused by their laziness.
Right!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 38903759
Still having network dropouts even after making all the changes
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38906413
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 38907162
The problem is not resolved so can't accept any solution
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38907187
This was not meant to be a solution but a question to make progress... still no answer.
0