Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Step  by  steps guide on install SQL server 2005 SP4

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Dear all,

Any SQL server 2005 SP4 step by step guide?

will it be the same as the SQL server 2005 SP2 installation process ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843278
If there is no such need for upgrade or existing databases to consider then it should be an ordinary install.  However you can look here for more info:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/B/7/3/B73AFEF4-1A6C-42E6-B5A8-CBF990687A9E/ReadmeSQL2005SP4.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843331
Yes, it should be similar to SQL Server 2005 SP2 only..
For step by step guide, you can have this as reference (Link is for SP3 but it would be the same)
http://learnsqlwithbru.com/2009/09/09/installing-service-pack-3-in-sql-server-2005/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38849759
Yeah, I tried one 3 x SQL server 2005 SP2 machine and all exactly the same as when I install SP2 for all of them.

I also enhanced by existing SP2 installing guide.

DBA100.
0