[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommend a windows FTP Server with good logging/reporting

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi All,

I need a recommendation for an FTP server to install on a windows server.

It will handle a few hundreds of connections and has to be robust.

It must have a good GUI and also a very good logging system, so it is possible to get statistics on the most active user in the last hour/day/week..., have a quick overview of failed connections, export these statistics/logs,...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cashbuddies
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38843269
Hi,

take a look at Crush FTP Server. This is a powerful file server with many features for enterprise use. There are many different reports CrushFTP comes with.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38844108
I have an idea that is not exactly on point so forgive me if you already thought of this but....  some of those features you mentioned are often features of different type of software called a Log Analyzer or Log Parser.  You may find yourself with more choices if you are willing to use separate packages for the server and the log reporting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cashbuddies
ID: 38860468
Hi All again,

log analysers or log parsers is not an option, thanks anyway for commenting.

We have tried CrushFTP and it has a lot of options, but it does not seem very robust and this is a key point, as this is for a company.

We have also tried many other Windows FTP servers and none of them has all the reporting options we need.

So we are thinking of trying an easy to set up Linux FTP server. We have tried Turnkey, but it only has SFTP, and we need both FTP and SFTP. Do you know any Linux FTP Server that has a GUI to manage it and a good logging/reporting system?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cashbuddies
ID: 39656709
We went with Crush FTP on a Linux server-thanks for the recommendation
0