Solved

Microsoft Licensing

Posted on 2013-02-01
2
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
I have a network of Microsoft servers all 2003 and 2008. Some SQL 2005/2008 and exchange 2007. I am checking licensing and need to find out if these technologies are licensed by core or by processor. I know there has been a change for 2012 but as yet I have no 2012 servers.  Please don't give me MS links : ) its just purely this specific question I want to find out. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38843254
In Older versions it was more over just for the Server but for 2012 i guess its the same and you could call MS support just to check with the details or some Vendor to confirm

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38843657
The ONLY people you should TRUST with an answer is Microsoft and that even then, I'd insist on some kind of documentation from them of whatever they told you.  To be clear:

Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  

We can offer general guidance, but at the end of the day, we are NOT Microsoft.

As a general guide, NOTHING is licensed PER CORE from Microsoft.  Everything is Per Processor or Per Machine.  And some things (most server related things) also require CALs.

This was one of the big differentiators in Microsoft Licensing.  When multiple cores were being released, Microsoft announced (unlike Oracle at the time) that SQL would be SOCKET based and not CORE based.  So a 12 CORE single socket was not going to be 12x as expensive as Oracle's licensing scheme.  Oracle countered with a technicality - they did something to discount cores and in a sense, charge per socket but call it something different if I remember correctly... but that was 7-10 years ago.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now