Solved

Change MX when move from SBS2008 to Office365

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Hi

My customer have used SBS 2008 for mail, but now move to Office365.

I have get some informationen from the Hosting-Center to change change DNS, MX-record, autodiscover.

What's the best way to change the information and how to?

Best Regards
Ole
0
Comment
Question by:OleD
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 38843316
Because MX records are how other internet email servers find and deliver mail to your server, they need to be changed and set at your DNS hosting provider's servers.

Most hosting providers offer some sort of web interface for changing and adding records. Unfortunately there is no defined standard. The web interface for GoDaddy, for example, is completely different than the web interface for DynDNS.

So the first thing you need to establish is who hosts your public DNS records. Once you know that, you can refer to their help system to find a specific how-to for updating records using their system. There is no universal "how-to" that will apply to all providers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleD
ID: 38843344
Thank's for answer.
Maybe I have not explained myself well enough.

Scenario:
Before: SBS 2008 download email with POP3 connector and handle the messages.

Now: Mail is moved to Office365 on hosting center.
SBS 2008 must forward internal and external mail to hosting center.
SBS2008 will no longer handle the messages.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38843365
Wait, so you want SBS to download messages via the pop3 connector then forward the messages to Office365?!?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:OleD
ID: 38843385
No!

Before Office365 SBS2008 was downloading and handles mail.

Now Office365 has to handle all the mail. Office365 is hosted external.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38843418
So my answer remains as it was the first time. Somewhere you have a DNS host that has MX records pointing to a hosting provider. Mail gets delivered there and then the pop3 connector picks it up.

You have to find that DNS host and update those records to point to the office 365 servers.

And each DNS host is different. There is no single answer here.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
ID: 38843683

Scenario:
Before: SBS 2008 download email with POP3 connector and handle the messages.

Now: Mail is moved to Office365 on hosting center.
SBS 2008 must forward internal and external mail to hosting center.
SBS2008 will no longer handle the messages.

That's not quite what's going on.  SBS won't be forwarding any mail or handling any mail.  Your outlook clients will connect only to Office 365 servers.  No internal or external mail will go through SBS.

You will need to add the MX record (eg yourdomainname-co-uk0ii.mail.eo.outlook.com) for the domain.  You will also need to add an autodiscover cname record as described here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/danielkenyon-smith/archive/2011/09/01/office-365-and-autodiscover.aspx

You'll also need to run the Remove-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory cmdlet from the EMS on your SBS2008 server to stop the clients picking up incorrect autoconfiguration from your SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleD
ID: 38844458
Allright thanks.

The DNS has been change but there still a problem with the autodiscover.

I found this http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2011/08/using-office-365-in-an-sbs-2008-environment/
0