?
Solved

What is IP Address - Zyxel P660H

Posted on 2013-02-01
12
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-11
Hi all,

I have a customer using an Cisco ASA with a Zyxel P660H running in bridged mode - so the ASA handles PPPoE auth and holds the public IP on an ADSL 2 circuit.

This is working fine but I have been asked to document it and there is no record of the IP Address of the Zyxel - obviously I can't reset it as the set-up is working.

Is there any way (either from the ASA CLI or Snooping on the network) that I can determine the IP of the Zyxel and grab the config from it?

I tried all obvious IP addresses plugging my laptop directly into the back but no joy!

Cheers

K
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38843369
Hello

Install to your laptop this software
http://www.lookatlan.com/download_lal.html

You can see all ip addresses in your inside network with host names and device brands.

Possible you will find Zyxel as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 38843552
Hi Thanks for your reply.

I have used Fing already to run a scan of the network.

Unfortunatly this does not work as I cannot connect to the network as I am unsure what IP range I should be using when connecting,.

I have tried scanning the network without giving my NIC and IP and it does not pick anything useful up.

K
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38843572
if its in bridged mode the IP goes to the ASA?

simply issue a "show ip" on the ASA
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38843605
Agree with PeteLong

With the command mentioned above you will see also the class of the network in one interface, for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 38843609
Yes, I can see the IP on the ASA as 128.125.xx.135/32 but there is no address I can give myself using that address as the gateway.

Presumably because it is a /32 as as soon as I give myself another IP it says the gateway is on a different network segment....

K
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38843618
Are you connecting to the correct port? Check that you're not connecting to a WAN Port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 38843674
The only WAN port is ADSL so I can't get Cat5e in it.

Just to check though I have tried all the ports and can't get in on any of them.

For my sanity, if the Zyxel is bridging that 128.125.xx.135/32 address what IP can I use to connect assuming I have the correct port?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 38843732
I think it is in transparent briding which might explain the /32 address..


Still can't get onto it though!!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843857
Here is the likely situation:
The Xyxel likely does have an IP address but it even may be one that is not associated with your network.  It's only function would be to access the device as through telnet or a GUI.  In fact, if you know all the IP addresses for your network then you would likely know that an IP address in your subnet is used up.  
Consider the Xyxel setup instructions and what IP it starts with as a possibility.

[In case this is confusing, as it was for me in earlier days, I have attached a diagram of a simple model of a wireless router.  The idea is the same.  There is an internal "port" in the device that has an IP address that may have nothing to do with your network.  It would be in the part that's shown as the CPU and associated with the "configuration functions".  And, this IP address is accessible through the LAN switch because simple switches don't care about IP addresses.]

Only you know whether this is an important aspect of your network documentation but I would think that it is.

Here are some options - I'm assuming that the Xyxel is in production in view of its location in the network.

Does the Xyxel have a serial port?
If so, connect to the serial port (which doesn't need an IP address) and use the provided interface to figure out what the IP address(es) might be.

If there's no serial port then does the device have an available LAN port?
If so, connect a laptop to a LAN port.  You might give the laptop an IP address that has the largest subnet(s) possible.
So, for example, if your LAN is 192.168.1.0/24 then I would perhaps use 192.168.0.2 255.255.0.0 (note the 3rd octet is a zero!).  Then I would ping scan 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.255.254.  Same idea for 10.xxx.xxx.xxx: 10.0.0.2 255.0.0.0 (now the 2nd octet is a zero also). ... an just hope that it will respond to pings.  For this type of interface it likely will.

If no serial port and no available LAN port then you are stuck with doing the latter test with the Xyxel off line on a LAN port.
Simple-Model-of-a-Wireless-Route.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38847748
The default of a the P-660HN is 192.168.1.1/24.
Even in bridge mode, if you connect to a LAN port, and give your laptop a static from the 192.168.1.0/24 range, you might be able to connect to it.

But it's in bridge mode, so it is just a dumb bridge, not an L3 device. So depending on your documentation, I'd only display it as a DSL bridge.

Tamas
0