Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what does it mean that zend framework has no model

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
compare to other frameworks that have a better/cleaner model
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843506
You would have to dig deeper than that. First of all, the basics of MVC - Zend Framework in fact, does not have the model implemented (or at least not in the form of other frameworks).
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843784
See "Reason #5" on this page:
http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/php/10-compelling-reasons-to-use-zend-framework/

The notion that other frameworks have a "better/cleaner" model somewhat misses the point.  The model is the business logic and underlying data.  The "better/cleaner" idea would be different in every different web application. As the application developer you will be creating this part of the web application, or (if you choose a tightly coupled framework) you will be forcing your business logic into the pre-existing model of a tightly coupled framework.  

Ruby on Rails is a very successful system for application prototyping.  It favors convention over configuration.  In other words, there is a one-size-fits-all mentality about Ruby on Rails.  As a result, all RoR applications follow a similar data structure, which may be good or bad depending on what you're trying to achieve.  Some of the early Twitter problems can be laid at the feet of RoR.  There is a somewhat restrictive nature to RoR.

That is not so with Zend Framework.  You get to choose the structure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38845978
thanks for zend framework advice
0