Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Datacenter iso download

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
7,866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Does anyone know a link to a download for Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter SP1 (64) iso download.  I have my MSDN developers key but can't find the download on any MS sites anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:hconant
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38843442
0
 

Author Comment

by:hconant
ID: 38843697
I do not believe the "evaluation" copies can be upgraded to full version just by using a valid key.  A full install is required.  See this link, and there are many others.  
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/whssoftware/thread/8284b531-6050-40af-b467-91f637271dc4
I am looking for a full version iso download.   But thanks anyway.  If you think otherwise, maybe you can point to some documentation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38843736
I have upgraded eval copies in the past and never had an issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38843769
Can you not download it from https://licensing.microsoft.com/customer ?

Is it missing from the MSDN site?  I only have access to the standard downloads and Technet
0
 

Author Comment

by:hconant
ID: 38844098
It is on the MS Partner Network download site, but my Action Pack subscription does not have access to that particular DL even though that is how I obtained it, and the Key, in the first place.  I have escalated that issue with MS Partner Network support, but it will take a few days.  In the interim, I have found some sites, like BitSnoop.com that appears to have that, and many others, but not sure if I trust them.  I think I am as set as can be.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 75 total points
ID: 38844118
I could make you one from my dvd let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:hconant
ID: 38844411
That is nice offer.  let me see how I make out with MS..  I may also just upgrade to server 2012 which i have the iso and key.  I just didin't really want to just now.  I just need a bootable to dos disc to flash some bios on hardware in this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hconant
ID: 38844416
I suppose I could just boot to DOS off the 2012 OS disc, do my flashes, and not do any updating of OS?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 175 total points
ID: 38844423
ythere are many ISOs you can download to allow that...

http://www.allbootdisks.com/download/iso.html
0