Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple Ipad remote control

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi All,

How do i access my apple iPad from windows PC remotely.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OTSCCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38843435
Try Bomgar software...
Free trial here:
http://www.bomgar.com/micro/os/mobile-iphone-ipad.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843439
If I understand you correctly you want to sit at your desktop and control your iPad, similiar to how VNC works.  if this is the case, i am sorry to say that there is no way to do this without "jail Breaking" your iPad.  I do not recommend you JB your iPad as it voids the warranty, and you could end up with a very expensive paperweight.  If you want to add movies/photos/music to your iPad wirelessly, then this is available to the iPad2 and the new iPad, you need to sync it to iTunes and enable wireless transfers (in the general tab) and on your PC you need ot have iTunes running, and just place the data you want to sync in iTunes and anable sync.

hope this helps
-=Richard
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38843441
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38845766
If you want to access the the ipad screen from computer , them jailbreaking is the only way to do this.
If you want to copy stuff like music and movies then use itunes www.apple.com/itunes
Or if you want a file manager program on your computer use i-funbox its free www.i-funbox.com
0