Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

YouTube Parameters - Safari

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi,

We have a Youtube video that works as we want it to in most browsers. NOT in Safari.

Here is the Youtube code:

<object width="800" height="450">
  <param name="movie"
         value="https://www.youtube.com/v/CmJl9WGtNtY?version=3&autoplay=1&controls=0&showinfo=0"></param>
  <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always"></param>
  <embed src="https://www.youtube.com/v/CmJl9WGtNtY?version=3&autoplay=1&controls=0&showinfo=0"
         type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
         allowscriptaccess="always"
         width="800" height="450"></embed>
</object>

Note the use of the parameters after the youtube url. autoplay=1, controls=0. These are supposed to make it autoplay & suppress controls. This all works in the other browsers (FF, IE) but NOT in Safari.

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38846286
are you talking about Mac's Safari or Window's Safari?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848179
Is flash plugin installed/configured on Safari? Is any other YouTube video working with Safari?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38856394
To all,

It is Safari on the iPad. I have not tried other YouTube viseos.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 38857929
Please try to play other video from youtube and see if the issue exists with that also. Then first you should fix that.
0