?
Solved

Sharepoint - E-mail Notify

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Is there a way to set up an excel document on a sharepoint site so that when a change is made it notifies someone via e-mail?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843511
You can get e-mail notification’s whenever content is added/modified/deleted from the site by following these steps:

1. Log into the SharePoint site and click your name (in the upper right corner).
2. Choose “My Settings”.
3. Choose the “Edit Item” tab and enter your correct email address. While you are there, edit your name and add any other details you would like others to see in your profile.
Follow these steps for each site for which you wish to receive notifications or alerts:
4. Click the tab for the site for which you wish to subscribe to e-mail alerts.
5. Click your name (in the upper right corner).
6. Choose “My Settings”.
7. Choose the “My Alerts” tab.
Repeat the following for each list or document library you wish to receive notifications/alerts for:
8. Click “Add Alert”.
9. Choose the desired list or library and click “Next”.
10. Edit the alert settings based on your requirement.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38843513
Yes setup alerts in sharepoint
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843514
So the excel document would be stored on SharePoint?

Just set up an Alert on the list (you can do this from the Ribbon or from the action menu associated with the item). Enable Checkin/Checkout in List Settings too if that suits your situation (i.e. you dont want several editors at any one time on the spreadsheet).

If there are several documents and you only want an alert on this individual document that's quite possible.

I did a little article about setting up very selective alerts with screenshots which might help;

http://www.the-north.com/sharepoint/post/2012/04/23/User-Alerts-and-Views-to-Send-Selective-Emails.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38868182
Thanks
0