[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with Win 7 bootup

Posted on 2013-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi - I have a fairly new Dell win 7 machine that when you try to boot it up into normal mode, it just hangs on the "Starting Windows" splash screen, and doesnt go anywhere. If i attempt safe mode, it will show the attached pic. it will start loading files, and then hang after hal.dll. I've checked hardware with diagnostics, and all is good there. If i run "repair your computer" it just hangs and doesnt go anywhere. Any help would be appreciated!
safemode.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38843622
Looks like you have recently modified some hardware/driver and it is not working properly.
How about last known good configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 38843633
tried that - same thing
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38843643
Try booting from your windows 7 cd

Sounding like your hard drive has corruption

Do you have another hard drive around?
If so put that in the machine and try to install windows 7 on it see what happens
0
 

Expert Comment

by:software_seeker
ID: 38843706
Appears to be a hard disk corruption, bad sector, bad block.

Can you do a parallel installation ? If your primary partition does not contains crucial data, try reinstalling windows.

Before that I would say try to boot from CD and choose to perform a check disk from command prompt.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38845011
When the repair tool opens up try the system restore option.  If that doesn't work then your only other option is to backup your data and do a reinstall.  I use a Linux live CD like Knoppix to back up the data to an external drive.  I know that formatting and reinstalling (or factory restore) sounds like giving up but it is usually what you will end up doing anyway because if you can't boot into Windows at all, you are really limited in what options you have.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38846229
you can also see if the hardware is ok - whenit runs from a linux, or Knoppix live cd
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso 

i would suggest you to start with the minimum devices connected, as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case the disk has problems, use this :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38879156
hodgem - what was the solution?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38885628
hodgem -any feedback??
0