Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup Report Email

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
SQL 2008

I am trying to set up a report to be emailed to me once an SQL backup job has been completed.

I have configured a database mail, which sends me a blank email once it has finished, idealy I would get a fail or success email.
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38843764
Why not use the built in notifications to email yourself if the job fails?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847881
set the sql agent job notification "when job completes"

How to setup SQL Server alerts and email operator notifications
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1523/how-to-setup-sql-server-alerts-and-email-operator-notifications/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38860440
Thanks team but I cant actualy see any auto to give me the backup job, any errors on backing up?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38862130
Bransby-IT: please clarify your last post
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38881178
EugeneZ I have no idea what I was trying to say. Your last comment was on the mark.

Thanks
0