Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter Converter Standalone: Cloning used partition instead of entire volume

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I need to do a P2V conversion on a server, but I'd like to ideally only clone the used part of the server's hard drive. The server has a 146 GB hard drive, but only 20 GB of that is partitioned usable space. The remaining space is unallocated. vCenter Converter Standalone wants to clone the full 146 GB drive, however.

Is there some way to configure it to only clone the 20 GB partition?
0
Comment
Question by:elorc
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843691
You can select Thin provisioning or select drive size in vConverter, there is a drop down to re-size the disk.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38843752
use the Advanced Options, and select Volume to Copy, and you can specify what to clone.

see this EE Question, where i posted screenshots

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28003908.html#a38805416
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elorc
ID: 38843783
Thanks! I knew I missed something obvious about it. :)
0