Solved

Crystal Report 2011 Upgrade for a Visual Studio Application

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
Hello

I am using Crystal Reports 2008 in my application coded in Visual Studio 2008 .NET. Currently I am trying to upgrade my project from Crystal Report 2008 to Crystal Reports 2011 and Keep Visual Studio 2008.
In my application I was using Crystal Report references
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.FramWork
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Infostore
CrystalDecisions.ReportSource
CrystalDecisions.Shared
CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms


These are not finding in Crystal Reports 2011. So I can directly upgrade from 2008. Instead, i am unable to find which one to use.

Please help me on this regard.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gopalv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
esolve earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Crystal reports is not included in visual studio anymore. This became SAP Crystal Reports. You can still download the installs for Visual Studio here and run it without any problems

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824
http://scn.sap.com/community/crystal-reports-for-visual-studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response. Sorry, I was not clearer in my original post. I have a project that references the following dll's

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.FramWork
CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Infostore
CrystalDecisions.ReportSource
CrystalDecisions.Shared
CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms

I installed the full version of Crystal reprots 2011 and do not see these dll's as part of Crystal 2011.  I need some guidance on what I need to do to get my product to work with CR 2011 dll's. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:esolve
Comment Utility
Try this
 
Set your Framework to 4.0, not the client version. Also, set your platform to either X86 or X64, not Any.

".Net Framework 4 Client Profile" changed it to ".Net Framework 4"
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
There is NO SDK for CR2011.  They say to use the CR2008 dlls that you already have installed.

You should be able to simply upgrade the reports to CR2011 and run the application

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your valuable comments.

As per your suggestions, I had tried many changes in my code and found some thing in my project.

When I changed my project to "x86" the Crystal Reports are working fine.
When I changed to AnyCPU/x64 I am getting this error
1. "An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime."
2. After message 1, getting this "The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception"

Does this indicate that my project should be in x86 to make Crystal Reports Working.
Due to some constraints, I have to keep my project in x64 bit. How can I make Crystal Reports working in 64 bit project?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Make sure you have added the 64-bit assemblies to the project and are referencing them through the code.

Since it works for x86 I can only assume you have added the x86 assemblies.

Have you updated your VS2008 Crystal to I believe it is SP5 or 6 which adds 64-bit?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalv
Comment Utility
This was a communication mistake from my side.
I actually didn't try the entire project in 32 bit. I had created just a Crystal Report execution project which is running. But when I changed that sample project to 64 bit, it is not working.

I actually didn't do my live project code in 32 bit. It wont work with 32 bit platform.

Also, can you please tel me how to update / check the VS 2008 Crystal report Service pack version? In the about page of VS 2008, it is just showing Crystal Reports for 2008. No SP information.

My project is in a middle which I can't continue with out crystal report execution. Please help me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0