Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adjusting the save location for itunes in the registry

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I need to know what registry key for both windows xp and 7 would I edit or add so I could simply change the default save location for itunes.  By default it goes to the users my music folder in my documents.  Problem is we redirect the my documents folder to our file server and now it is getting cluttered with mp3's, .mp4's, and wmv's.  Since we have about a few hundred users with itunes (iphone is our company phone), I would like to simply deploy the adjustment via group policy and the best way is if I edit the registry.  Does anyone know where in the registry I would have to edit to adjust this location.
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38843902
I Would start with these 2 locations then search for iTunes in the registry and see what you get....


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\EventLabels\iTunes_Complete
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Apple Computer Inc.\iTunes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 38844017
neither contain the location
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 38844725
that would not work either, the my music folder is already in a redirected folder and the folder redirection of a subfolder whose parent is redirected would be a mess
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846036
The location at which iTunes keeps music is not stored in the registry.

The answer is here, but it sure as hell ain't easy:

http://powershellcommunity.org/Forums/tabid/54/aft/4481/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 38851475
i guess its as good as any
0