Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble Installing Software

Posted on 2013-02-01
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hello,

I am left scratching my head here.  I'm trying to install software on a Windows 7 Professional 64 bit machine and the installer errors out with the error shown in the image.

Expanding the details shows:

Error Code:     -5004 : 0x80070002
Error Information:
>SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (3085)
PAPP:Gatekeeper Business Solutions, Inc.
PVENDOR:Gatekeeper Business Solutions, Inc. (http://www.gatekeepersolutions.com)
PGUID:7F91BD84-7F52-4E6E-B7EC-B9E4BE4E7EF9
$11.0.0.28844
@Windows XP Service Pack 1 (7601) BT_OTHER 58530.87

This is common to any 64 bit operating system in the office.  I have tried installing it as a local admin, domain admin and compatibility mode for Windows XP and nothing seems to work.

If anyone could shed some light on this error, it would be greatly appreciated.
gatekeeper-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:FernandoClark
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38843926
are you trying to install something on c: in windows 7 the c: drive is locked down even from local admin you can amend it via safe mode c: permissions and add the local admin to c:\
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38844470
It's certainly something stopping InstallShield from writing where it wants to.
Can happen with third party security software like McAfee too, if youre running this you might want to disable it for the install or whitelist InstallShield.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38844596
It seems like earlier you might have partially installed some software... i mean the installation was not successfully becuase of which you cannot install any new software.

First enable all startup and services by launching msconfig....reboot system and then check whether u get installer popup....if you get it then complete the installation.

Then try installing gatekeeper

or
Follow this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310335


Reboot and then check...this applies to xp, and 7...try it.



Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38845951
right click the installer and run as administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoClark
ID: 38851261
Hello All,

Thank you for your suggestions thus far.

Running as administrator and disabling antivirus were the first things I tried.

The domain user in question is a local admin on that particular machine.  Checking the permissions of C: showed me that local administrators have full control.  This is true for SMB and NTFS permissions.

Ded9, your suggestion made sense to me and the registry key in question was present.  Following the KB article, I deleted the value.  Unfortunately, the issue persists.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38851600
Did u enable all startup and serviers .....reboot and then check for any install shield popup.

Also in the screenshot ...what info do you get when u click on report and details...if possible post it here.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:FernandoClark
ID: 38852073
Report doesn't show anything.  Clicking details shows the message text in my initial post.


Error Code:     -5004 : 0x80070002
Error Information:
>SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (3085)
PAPP:Gatekeeper Business Solutions, Inc.
PVENDOR:Gatekeeper Business Solutions, Inc. (http://www.gatekeepersolutions.com)
PGUID:7F91BD84-7F52-4E6E-B7EC-B9E4BE4E7EF9
$11.0.0.28844
@Windows XP Service Pack 1 (7601) BT_OTHER 58530.87
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852348
It's definately an InstallShield problem

Can you try deleting the current InstallShield folder?

It should be at:
C:\Program Files (x86)\ Common Files\InstallShield\
Or possibly
C:\Program Files\ Common Files\InstallShield

And then retry the installation?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38853012
Have you tried running the installer in compatability mode for Windows XP SP3 ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38853853
Did u try steps posted by MASQUERAID



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FernandoClark
ID: 38854866
That did the trick!  Thank you very much for your help.
0