Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Service - Virtual Listing Denied

Posted on 2013-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Hello,

I have a server 03 that I want to use the Windows Update Service.  I've installed and downloaded all the packages.  I've create GP object to point to http://servername:8530.  When launching windows update i get an error.  When trying to launch the web http://servername:8530/forceupdate I get an Directory Listing Denied error.

a mix of windows xp, 7, server 03 x5
0
Comment
Question by:cirschick
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38843933
have you added the wsus role ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38843939
What are the results from a client in cmd prompt

Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
0
 

Author Comment

by:cirschick
ID: 38843950
C:\Users\username>Reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpd
ate
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38843960
could be a virus imho
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38844531
"ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value. "


This means that the client is not getting the WSUS GPO applied to it

NOT  A VIRUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cirschick
ID: 38844597
Ok I will look into it some more; any ideas why Im getting Virtual Lising denied?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 800 total points
ID: 38844628
"http://servername:8530/forceupdate"  ???

"Forceupdate" doesnt exist/not valid


Look over

WSUS Troubleshooting Survival Guide

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2491.wsus-troubleshooting-survival-guide.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cirschick
ID: 38942223
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no one answered my question
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38942224
no one answered my question
 

????

Sure did http:#a38844628  it doesnt exist <<<which you didnt respond to.

launching the web to  http://servername:8530/forceupdate is not the correct way to troubleshoot WSUS. From what we have so far, you need to troubleshoot why the client isnt picking up the Group policy.

You have asked 15 questions here and deleted 9 of them. With that kind of record nobody's gonna want to help you in the future.
0