[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Decline question

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hello Experts,

 Is it possible to remove the Update (Windows server 2003) manually from the servers and decline it on the server so , that it will not be prompted or installed in future ?

 I know We can decline it from WSUS Server , But is it possible on the server to decline it , so they can not be downloaded again by syncing with WSUS server?

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38843864
It is possible. To accomplish that have a look at the end of this PDF document: https://my.uwsa.edu/helpdesk/homeuse/NoWinUpdate.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1500 total points
ID: 38843873
I don't think it's possible to decline an update from a WSUS server at a recipient server.  That's the point of WSUS - to give you a central location to control updates.  Declination should be done at the WSUS server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 38847430
Hi
you can uninstall the update then to put the server into a subgroup and decline the update for that specific subgroup. Else the update will show each time (will be reinstated automatically)
Dan
0