[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide caller ID from SIM card used in Quescom 400

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have recently put a SIM card in my Quescom 400 but now all outgoing calls have the SIM caller ID number.

I'd like to show my real not gsm phone number or, if not possible, simply hide it.

How can I achieve that?
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1500 total points
ID: 38848839
In Belgium (and I guess other places too), you can ask (or configure this) with your Cell Provider.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38850752
The telco has to accept the "spoofed" ID, most will not.

You could find the shortcode for your telco to not show the number and prefix to to voice calls.

For SMS delivery, you would need to have the telco modify.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 38851351
More of a workaround than an effective answer to the question but...

Totally solved my problem :)

Thanks!
0