Solved

Problem with Arabic Font in TOAD

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi,

Facing a strange problem...

Using the TOAD 8.6.0.38 am trying to upload data into a table from an Excel File.

Excel File is having Arabic data in one column.

Using the Import utility Wizard, if I am uploading, all the Arabic data are showing as "?????"

But if I insert the Arabic content through insert statement in TOAD, it is getting inserted properly and at the same time am able to view it properly in the TOAD.

What could be the reason for this problem and what needs to be done to make the import utility wizard workable for Arabic characters.
0
Comment
Question by:sivagk
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelStaszewski
ID: 38843951
Toad 10 was the first version to provide full Unicode support. Certain features inside of Toad would work with Unicode, but not everything. I know that Korean characters would display and work fine in the Editor and it seems that Arabic does too, but for full Unicode support you need to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelStaszewski earned 67 total points
ID: 38843997
Double checking my Toad versions... on AskToad.com we have a wiki entry containing the beta announcement for a Toad 9.8 beta. Here's a quote.

And it [Unicode Support] doesn't become official until the commercial release of Toad 10 later this fall. [2009]

AskToad - Unicode support in Toad 10

Toad 9.8 was never an official release if I recall correctly. It was an internal only release that had a beta program so we could iron out the kinks of upgrading our development tools and introducing full Unicode support.

You'll need to upgrade for full Unicode support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivagk
ID: 38844002
The database characterset is AR8MSWIN1256
NLS_LANG in Local Environment Variable is set to AMERICAN_AMERICA.AR8MSWIN1256
And also the regedit NLS_LANG is update with the above value.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sivagk
ID: 38844010
and I remember I had done this upload successfully in TOAD 9.0.1.8 version.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelStaszewski
MichaelStaszewski earned 67 total points
ID: 38844113
It's possible that something was done in Toad 9.0 to provide Unicode support for the import utility, but I'm not intimately familiar with that feature. We have a lot of users working with Korean characters so I know we've done some things in the past to offer more support in the most used features. Back to the main issue though is that Toad 8.6 does not officially support Unicode data so anything that works is coincidental, but no feature should be expected to work with any multibyte characters. If you or your company has a current maintenance contract, upgrades are free. If not and you need it for just a single use then download a fully functioning Toad 11.6 Trial. We also have Toad Freeware that you could try, but I suspect the import utility may be eliminated or have reduced functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivagk
ID: 38844130
fine then, will try with the Trial version and update here in the post.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 33 total points
ID: 38850597
save the script created with the import utility wizard
 
from a command line first set the nls_lang and then call imp
SET NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8
imp user/pass@db parfile=[toadparfile] ... 

Open in new window

0