Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Can not access Exchange Console

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Experts,

Good morning, I can not access my Exchange console.  When I set up the Exchange 2010 server on a Windows 2008 server, I was able to access it with no problem with an Admin user named USER1.    A smarty pants (Not me :-) deleted USER1 in the Active Directory, I created USER2 but it is telling me that I can't open the console.
Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38843918
Don't you have an Administrator account?
You will need to login to RBAC and grant the account permissions.

http://server/ecp 

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38843932
This is a common problem even when everything is set up correctly.  It will often hang on opening.  The only fix I've found is to restart IIS.
The problem I'm talking about doesn't normally give any messages - it just hangs on opening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38843934
Simon, forgive my lack of expertise... the account permissions need to be granted on the Active Directory or on the Windows 2008 Server that has the Exchange2010?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38843968
I posted before I was finished.  I believe Simon is correct on your issue.  I was just commenting on a different issue that may give you trouble even after yours is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38843984
Hi Joel... I guess we were typing at the same time.  What sort of permissions are needed?
The account that I am using to access has the following permissions:
Administrator
Schema Administrator
Domain Admin

Any thing else that I am missing?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 668 total points
ID: 38844005
The account I use also has Exchange Organization Administrators and Exchange Trusted Subsystem.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 668 total points
ID: 38844014
Exchange Organization Administrators Group
Organization Management

Those groups for exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 38844073
If you are an admin, try logging in to RBAC, that is what allows you to give permissions in Exchange. Always a good idea to have more than one account with the top level permissions in Exchange, so that you have a fall back.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38844149
You guys were right on the money!! It was a permission error.

Best!
0