[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

c# namespace error

Posted on 2013-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
i have working c# module.  i was given a VB dll to add to my Project References.  I need to call some function from this DLL.

but i get an error:

Error      1      A using namespace directive can only be applied to namespaces; 'GCTLibrary.GCTInternal' is a type not a namespace

how can resolve this reference error?
0
Comment
Question by:NJJoeG8GT
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 38843929
can you show the line?
I presume you put:
using GCTLibrary.GCTInternal;

and it should only be:
using GCTLibrary;
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonnidip
jonnidip earned 600 total points
ID: 38843937
I would suggest you to take a look at the .dll content by using a .net decompiler like this: http://www.jetbrains.com/decompiler/.
You may easily find the correct namespace inside the dll.

Regards.
0