Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 Central Admins ? Is this possible in one farm ?

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

I have taken over application management of a SharePoint Farm.
I have little or no documentation on the farm.
I have one odd thing i need to get some advice on.

My Central Admin is on one of the servers (we'll call it "server1".
All other servers (except one, let's call it "server2") point central admin app to http://server1:39024. However, "server2" points to itself as central admin. It dispalys in the browser as http://server2:39024 and looks identical to the server1 central admin.

Is it possible to have 2 Cetral admins ?
Is it a coincidence both use the same port (i thought this was a ramdom choice on install)
Is this possibly a failover setup, where they are replica's of each other ?
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nalinkumarbalaji
ID: 38843962
In the Central Administration you can configure the secondary administrator.

Central Administration > Application Management > Site Collection Owners
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 38844032
Sorry, this is not answering my question. Can you elaborate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nalinkumarbalaji
ID: 38844103
Haven't tried this situation, what you have faced. I think this is possible. Try to configure the same admins in both the server central admin and make sure one should not be the Main Admin in both the Server.

A Question arising is How PORT 80 Supports Multiple Servers...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38844533
Is it possible that when you installed SharePoint on Server2 that you did not opt to join a farm but rather create one? It almost seems like it thinks that server2 contains a farm of it's own, and therefore it's own central admin. Just a theory. Are Server 1 and 2 two entirely different machines on the same network?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848637
Yes, it's possible, and typically used by "advanced" adminsitrators to provide high availability to the site.  You can modify the "local" url of central admin on a server by editing the registry.

No need to worry, most likely it's looking at the same config and admin content db's.

A good explanation:  http://www.harbar.net/articles/spca.aspx


_______________________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0