Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover a file in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2013-02-01
13
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-28
I have found 8 corrupted files in my Windows Server hdd.  I have a Raid configuration set up (c:\ with programs and p:\ mirrored with data).  I can see the files in the directory, but cannot copy them.  A virus got through (I use Eset) and corrupted them, most likely.  When I try to copy those files, I get the message that they are corrupt and to run chkdsk.  Is there any way to get those files off since I can still see  them?
0
Comment
Question by:sypv_mullins
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38843945
try ubcd or parted magic which are mini windows enviroments that run of the boot cd  

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads#.UQvdtx3ZY8I
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 200 total points
ID: 38843948
If they are Windows files you can run:  SFC /scannow to replaced them.
If they are in a Share then shadowcopy is the answer perhaps.
Do you have Shadow Copy turned on?  That would allow you to restore a previous version.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38843958
When I try to copy those files, I get the message that they are corrupt and to run chkdsk

Just checking, have you rurn chkdsk /f ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38843996
won't chkdsk possibly delete the files?  or make them unavailable by moving them or something.  I know it could fix them, but I run the risk of it getting rid of them too.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 38844050
What about restoring them from backups?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38844072
the virus ate my back up data on my usb harddrive all the way back to Jan 5!  The files are part of our software that we use and it's either every file or nothing.  I can't piece them together due to time stamps etc...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 38844088
If that's the case then even if you could copy the corrupted files off using some other method there's a high probability that your appliction wouldn't work as the files have been modified by the virus.

You may just end up bringing the virus along with the files and causing the same problem all over again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38844112
I ran a status of the drive P:\ and it says that it's "dirty" and needs to be chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38844114
I'm probably looking at a data recovery company at this point.  :-(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38844123
won't chkdsk possibly delete the files?  or make them unavailable by moving them or something.  I know it could fix them, but I run the risk of it getting rid of them too.

No, this is a myth.  Checkdisk will fix the file system corruption so that you can access those files.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 38844133
Try booting with a distro of Knoppix:

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

You will be able to look at your drives in a read-only mode and copy them to a flash drive or other external device.

Knoppix doesn't care about Winodws rights and permissions.  If you can't get the files this way, then yes, you are most likely looking at a data recovery company.

Most large cities have these centers and have walk-up service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38848952
I tried taking the drives out and they have to be in the Raid in order to be read for some reason.  Tried booting with Knoppix, Linux, and couldn't get the files off.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 38849104
why did you take the drives out they have to be in the exact same order as they where originally when you boot the raid controller runs before the boot cd so you wont be able to read anything unless they are back in the same arrangement.
0