Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Surveillance Software

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-14
I've been considering puchasing a Synology NAS to serve for multiple purposes. Initially I wanted it to store documents, pictures, and videos but I've also had a need for surveillance as well. I really like the Synology platform but I need it to enable iTunes Home Sharing which it doesn't; it only shares to iTunes and not Apple TV and/or iOS devices. So keeping pictures and videos will not be an advantage.

I really like it's surveillance application, so I am still considering it but I'm also considering purchasing either a Windows PC or an iMAC to serve as my central data repository. Having an additional computer would help us and solve our Home Sharing requirement.

As for features of the software I need the ability to mark areas to monitor motion. The cameras I'm currently using can monitor for motion, but only on the whole video feed. I want to be able to select which sections to watch (for example, I dont' care if someone drives by the place but if they pull in the drive I want to know). It needs to be able to send emails on events. It would also be great if I can somehow program it to ignore animals but I'm sure that would put me in an enterprise level which really exceeds my budget. I don't have much of a budget for this; I want to stay below $1,000 for the computer and software.
0
Comment
Question by:tpitch-ssemc
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38846337
sections to watch (for example, I dont' care if someone drives by the place but if they pull in the drive I want to know).

Camera placement and sensitivity are critical.

ignore animals

Using what for a reference, heat signature, A person at 20 feet would be the same size as a squirrel at 3 feet as far as the camera is concerned.. And a PTZ Auto Tracking Camera is roughly $1,000 itself.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846691
You don't say whether you have the cameras already; but, check out Security Spy: http://www.bensoftware.com/securityspy/features.html
And, Gainsaver has excellent prices on used Apples; but, with one caution.  Don't buy the upgrades (they don't take the parts out of the systems so you get what the original model lists): http://www.gainsaver.com/Catalog/List.aspx?CCode=1015^Apple&CCode=1024^iMacs
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38863919
Was the only recommendation I received. I'm currently evaluating Vitamin D Video and I am quite happy with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adampayne
ID: 39572420
For future research.
Yes Synology Surveillance does allow for sectioned off motion detection.
It supports AirPlay for photos ad video, but not home sharing (I think). You can get apps on ios and android that also integrate with AirPlay. So you browse your media on synology through the app - then play it to AirPlay.
Notifications via email, push to paired phones, Skype, messenger.
Works with all sorts of cameras, so not locked into a particular brand.
0