Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to identify non-displaying characters in a text string?

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello - trying to import some crap data, and I'm getting text values that have trailing non-display characters that Trim() won't... Trim...

is there a function that does the reverse of Chr(), so I can parse through and see what exactly these trailing characters are?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38843987
ASC()
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38844177
try this function

Function AlphaNumOnly(strIn As String) As String

Dim j As Integer
Dim varStr As String
varStr = strIn
While j < Len(varStr)
   j = j + 1
   Select Case Asc(Mid(varStr, j, 1))
            Case 32 To 126
            ' do nothing
   Case Else
      ' get rid of everything else:
      varStr = Left(varStr, j - 1)  &  Mid(varStr, j + 1)
      If j > 1 Then j = j - 1
   End Select
Wend
AlphaNumOnly = varStr
End Function
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 38849553
Thanks again, Cap
0