Solved

vmware fusion win 7 disk image

Posted on 2013-02-01
11
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Greetings,

I am preparing to install vmware fusion to run a win 7 virtual machine on a mac.

My question is how do I prepare the win 7 installer?  Do I just have a win 7 install disk with proper serial code?  Do I prepare an iso file ahead of time?  Can I download this type of windows media?

Thanks and best regards,

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:skykuhl
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You connect the Virtual Machine to the Windows 7 DVD Media, create or download an ISO image of the Windows 7 media and connect to the Virtual machine.

Windows 7 ISO downloads can be download for evaluation, or part of Microsoft Technet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
Comment Utility
I have win 7 upgrade disks.  Will that type of installer work?

Or what about an OEM disk from Dell? I know it wouldn't activate automatically but  could it be used to install windows?

I can't find those downloads.  Can you show me?

Thanks and best regards,

Sky
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
Comment Utility
Thanks.

I found this discussion with links to a download.

REMOVED

Can it work with either the 32 or 64 bit versions?

Thanks and best regards,

Sky


--------------
EDITED

Andrew Hancock aka hanccocka
VMware Zone Advisor
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware fusion supports 32 or 64 bit versions of Windows.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
I would stay away from the OEM disks from Dell. Those are designed to only work with Dell hardware. The best option is to get an ISO of the OS Installer and hook that up to the VM. The process will go faster too.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
Comment Utility
Ok. I found those links searching on Tech Net as you recommended.

Can you please tell me how buy a proper license and download an iso image the right way?
Thank you.

Can I use either of those other types of media I mentioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can Register and Sign-up to a Technet Subscription.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:skykuhl
Comment Utility
thank you
0