?
Solved

Microsoft Great Plains questions

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
We are using Microsoft Great Plains version 10.00.1238.000.

My user had the following questions.

Can we import a batch of invoices or journal entries into GP from excel? What is the format?
Can we get the address of the vendor printed on the check stub?

Thank you,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38844479
JustinGSEIWI--I personally cannot answer those questions, but Great Plains has a built in tutorial
http://www.ehow.com/how_7866707_learn-great-plains-software.html

http://www.olemiss.edu/courses/accy310emet/gpstutor.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862587
Hi,

Yes, it is possible to import invoices or journal entries (or many other transactions) into Dynamics GP from Excel.  However, it requires an import tool, such as Integration Manager, eOne SmartConnect, or a custom .NET eConnect integration.  Those tools validate the data prior to import and ensure that all of the standard GP business logic is followed during the import.

There is no specific format for the source data file. As long as all of the necessary fields are present in the source data file, the import tool or application can map the source fields to the GP destination fields.

As for printing the vendor address on the check stub, I don't know for sure if that is possible.  My guess is that it is probably possible, but I haven't personally tried it, so I don't know if it is simple, or if it is tedious and involved.

Your Dynamics GP partner should be able to assist you with both of those topics if you wish to pursue them, or there are quite a few independent Dynamics GP consultants in the US if prefer that approach.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38864019
Thank you.

I will look into getting one of the import tools.

As for the other question, I am still hoping someone may be able to answer it. We don't have GP support yet. we will eventually get it.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38881102
modus_operandi,

Can you call attention to this to have the last question answered?

"Can we get the address of the vendor printed on the check stub?"

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 38881625
Hi,

I inquired with a colleague, and she agreed that it should be possible to add the vendor address to the check stub.  The vendor address already appears on the check, so the fields are available.  It's just a matter of adding the same fields to the stub.  The only challenge might be formatting, as the stub is intended to display remittance info, so you'll have to set aside some space for the vendor address--the very top or bottom probably makes sense.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38881712
I am not that familiar with GP. Can you tell me where to go to edit the formatting for the stub?

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 38881836
Hi Justin,

If you are not familiar with customizing reports using GP Report Writer, I do not recommend attempting to modify a check report.

There are quite a few considerations when modifying reports (dictionary locations, backups, dictionary locking, alternate report permissions, section formatting), so I recommend working with your GP partner or a certified GP consultant to assist you in making the change.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0