Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook notifications

Posted on 2013-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Have two users Mary and Tom using Outlook.

Mary has access to Tom's calendar.  She sets up and reschedules meetings for Tom.  

Tom receives an email every time she adds or changes something in his calendar.  Tom does not want to receive the emails.  He would rather just check his calendar.

How do you turn that off so he does not receive the email notifications.

Found an article how to change in Outlook:

Go to Outlook>Tools>Options>Delegates and check "My delegates only".  But this is grayed out and Mary is not listed as a delegate.

Is the change made on the Exchange server?  How?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmlondon
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38844132
There is no such option on Exchange server its with Permissions or Delegation options with Outlook

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 38844167
When the user makes an appointment on the calendar or makes changes there are settings within the appointment that need to be adjusted.  Like reminder is set to 15 minutes and so forth.  Its not on exchange its in outlook.
0