Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 connects to incorrect Wireless network

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi all,
     I recently relocated a domain and workstations to a site that has an AT&T DSL router serving as a DHCP server. The location originally had a laptop connected wirelessly to the DSL in the "Home Network" which is an open network. Ever since I had to restart the router, the laptop will not connect the internet. all the domain computers are wired and have no such problem. The laptop shows that it is connected to "Home Network", but it will not obtain an IP# and manually setting one does not solve the issue. Under the command "ipconfig", the laptop shows DNS specific suffix as "homeoffice", which is the name of the domain, and the IP info shows the gateway as the IP for the domain router ( which is not physically present here nor operational). Clearly, the laptop is trying to connecting using IP info from the domain, even though it is set as a member of a workgroup. Is there a way to stop all this?
0
Comment
Question by:PCGenieLA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38844160
did you delete the connection and try reconnecting?

Network Sharing Center > Manage Wireless Connections

Remove the existing connection
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 38844183
I would remove the wireless card from the device manager and let it reinstall.  I would also remove any 3rd party wireless connection manager and let Windows handle the connection.
Is the server's DHCP server turned off since you are using the router's?
The domain and workgroup IP info should be the same if they are on the same physical network.  You can use different DNS servers if you like but the IP has to be on the same subnet and the gateway has to be the same.
I would turn off the router's DHCP and use the Domain Controller's DHCP even though the laptop isn't part of the domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38844188
Are the domain computers also using DHCP?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 38844255
I have to start believing my eyes: when I get incorrect ipconf data on any machine, it usually means it's getting the setting from the wrong source. D'uh. Thanks for your help, turning off the DHCP service on the DC worked well, since all the domain computers have static IP's.
0