Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

traceroute

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have 2 vlans in my network, vlan1 (10.10.10.0) and vlan 100 (10.10.100.0). User on vlan 100 cannot access the remote server  (10.10.20.5). User from vlan1 can. I am in my core switch and I do the traceroute. It looks like it has its source from vlan1. I am just wondering how I do the traceroute  for vlan100 from my switch without physically go to the PC of the user on vlan100. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 38844207
Hi,

traceroute

hit enter and it'll give you some options, one of them is to specify the source address.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38844217
What type of switch is this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 38844350
traceroute
Protocol [ip]: Leve IP
Target IP address: X.X.X.X Where you want the Tracert to come from (source)
Source address: Y.Y.Y.Y Target
Numeric display [n]: leave n
Timeout in seconds [3]: timeout, increase if neded
Probe count [3]: how many time it tries before moving to next hop
Minimum Time to Live [1]:  leave 1
Maximum Time to Live [30]: leave 30
Port Number [33434]: change if needed
Loose, Strict, Record, Timestamp, Verbose[none]: leave none
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38844496
I see. I did traceroute ? and it did not give me anything. Traceroute and press enter is the way to go. This is a 3750 switch. Thanks
0