Solved

How to set up Western Digital's My Book Live NAS

Posted on 2013-02-01
10
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
I was just given an old NAS which I plan to connect to
my home's broadband switch router (there's a GBit LAN
connection).

Thing is the manual & CD that comes with this old NAS
is not there anymore.

Q1:
By connecting up this NAS to the router switch, will it
auto DHCP grab an IP address?  How do I know what
IP address this NAS will grab?  Does it have a default
(factory setting) IP address.

My home's broadband IP range is 192.168.1.0 /24

Q2:
Do I use a PC at my home (also connected to this
broadband router switch) to http or https to this
address & what's the default login id & password?

Q3:
Any website that I can download the full documentation
/manual for this product?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Browsing on the Net, I read there's a CD that we can load on
a PC to auto-discover this WD NAS that's connected on the same
subnet/broadband switch.  

Where can I download this CD (presumably an .iso file) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Would also like to know if I can set up this NAS as an ftp
& an sftp server  &  being able to share out its drive to
a Macbook Pro's OS X
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
The manuals, installation guides, and software for both Windows and Mac are readily available on Western Digital's site:
http://support.wdc.com/product/install.asp?groupid=902&level1=9&modelno=&lang=en
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 330 total points
Comment Utility
The MyBook Live is not that "old"... I have some of each of the older versions of that NAS...
MyBook World 'blue rings' and
MyBook World 'white lights' and they all work fine still. From what I've read about the 'Live' version, one advantage the older 'World' models have is you can replace the hard drives in them. I don't know if the only reason you can't change them in the 'live' model is because the case is 'sealed' so you have to break it to get the drive out, or if they epoxied the plugs onto the hard drive, or what... it's just what I read on their support forums when they first came out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
> http://support.wdc.com/product/install.asp?groupid=902&level1=9&modelno=&lang=en
I saw the above website & the install or User manual indicate to place a
CD media into a PC/laptop on the same LAN as where the NAS is connected
up.  Where can I download this CD?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
Just click on "Downloads" you can download "MyBook Live Setup for Windows",  "MyBook Live Setup for Mac",  and several other utilities.    Then just run the setup utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Possible to set up the NAS to have 2 partitions?  One for NTFS
& one for OS X (HFS ? ) partition?

I've downloaded the zip file for Mac to my Windows laptop.
So I just use a burner to burn to a CD as "Data CD" ?

The unzipped files for MAC are :


 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app

02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          ..
02/03/2013  03:13 AM    <DIR>          Contents
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app\Contents

02/03/2013  03:13 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:13 AM    <DIR>          ..
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          Frameworks
10/15/2012  02:05 PM             1,541 Info.plist
02/03/2013  03:13 AM    <DIR>          MacOS
10/15/2012  02:05 PM                 8 PkgInfo
02/03/2013  03:13 AM    <DIR>          Resources
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          _CodeSignature
               2 File(s)          1,549 bytes

 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app\Contents\Frameworks

02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          ..
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          WDUIKit.framework
02/03/2013  03:13 AM    <DIR>          WDUtility.framework
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app\Contents\Frameworks\WDUIKit.fra
mework

02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          ..
10/15/2012  02:05 PM                24 Headers
10/15/2012  02:05 PM                26 Resources
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          Versions
10/15/2012  02:05 PM                24 WDUIKit
               3 File(s)             74 bytes

 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app\Contents\Frameworks\WDUIKit.fra
mework\Versions

02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          ..
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          A
10/15/2012  02:05 PM                 1 Current
               1 File(s)              1 bytes

 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app\Contents\Frameworks\WDUIKit.fra
mework\Versions\A

02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          ..
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          Headers
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          Resources
10/15/2012  02:05 PM           470,208 WDUIKit
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          _CodeSignature
               1 File(s)        470,208 bytes

 Directory of D:\WDNASMac\My Book Live Setup.app\Contents\Frameworks\WDUIKit.fra
mework\Versions\A\Headers

02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          .
02/03/2013  03:12 AM    <DIR>          ..
10/15/2012  02:05 PM               194 Checkmark.h
10/15/2012  02:05 PM             5,738 DrawingUtils.h
10/15/2012  02:05 PM               349 FramelessWindowPopup.h
10/15/2012  02:05 PM             6,119 GradButton.h
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 330 total points
Comment Utility
The instructions there say,
1.Download the file above.
2.Extract the contents of the zip file to a location on the Mac computer.
3.Double click the "My Book Live Setup" icon to start the installation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
Bear with me as I'm not that savvy when it comes to these stuff
& just got a Macbook Pro for my kid (school requires it) : need to
backup this Macbook Pro

Thanks got that onto my Mac & installed it.  Able to create shares
& userids but how do I create a share for my Mac to map a drive
to it?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 330 total points
Comment Utility
Well, 1) I'm not sure the interface is still exactly the same in Live as it was in the World models, and 2) I'm not sure how drive mapping works in Macs.
But the way I do it on my 'White Lights' World is to make the ShareName the same as the drive letter I'll be mapping it to (in Windows). On my linux boxes, I mount them as NFS (the 'blue rings' models required hacking the linux operating system and adding an NFS server... then if you update the firmware you have to repeat that process).

For the Mac, you'll likely need to check the AFP box (see 'Setup 4').
MyBook World Setup (click for larger)MyBook World Setup 2 (click for larger)MyBook World Setup 3 (click for larger)MyBook World Setup 4 (click for larger)MyBook World Setup 5 (click for larger)MyBook World Setup 6 (click for larger)MyBook World LAN Setup (click for larger)If you use Jumbo frames (9000 bytes instead of 1500) for best gigabit throughput, everything from point-to-point needs to support Jumbo frames (even 'dumb' switches and the LAN ports on your router) or it will actually transfer slower (if at all).

If it's not exactly how you want it, you can delete the share by clicking the sheet with the red X (see 'Setup 3' and 'Setup6')...  if you delete the share after you've put files in it, the files are deleted too, so don't "move" any files to it and then delete the share without copying them elsewhere first.  The 'Download' and 'Public' shares are defaults for the public FTP and Twonky media server, respectively... if you don't put any files in those shares, they won't be available to the public FTP and Twonky (respectively).

In Twonky (you probably have a newer version than 5.x), you don't have to use only the 3 default Shared Music/Videos/Pictures folders they give you, but since they're hard coded into Twonky's config files in the operating system, it's best not to delete them even if you don't use them (just uncheck them).MyBook World Twonky Setup (click for larger)The /Public folder should be accessible from your file browser by default.MBW00 /Public Folder in Windows Explorer (click for larger)
0