Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth statement on 1801 DSL ATM interface problem

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi,

I currently have a small problem with a customers estate of 1801 routers, that are being monitored by our e-health system. We use this to produce reports on the sites 1801 ADSL connection, around utilisation percent.

The monitoring works fine, and produces reports etc however the problem I'm seeing is, e-health reads the bandwidth statement from the ATM interface, but the bandwidth it's showing is for the upstream circuit, not the downstream. Which for an ADSL site this is causing incorrect reporting, as the upstream bandwidth is much smaller than downstream.

Is there a way to configure the 1801 to read the badbwidth from the downstream. Manually adding a bandwidth statement isn't an option, as the DSL speeds can change and manually adding them to 1500 sites is impossible.

Any help appreciated.



Danny
0
Comment
Question by:DScouser
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38844535
You question is not much clear to me in terms of monitoring tool you are using...

but as far as ATM

yes you can set downstrem BW as

int ATM

ubr <<BW up>> pbr <<BW down>>

I am not sure how you fetch data for BW upstream but do the same for BW downstream by fetching pbr

also you can run following comand
sh dsl int atm 0

which give you output

----cut-----
Speed (kbps):             0             2464             0               352
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38846554
What IOS version are you having? Do you get a log message when the speed changes? If so I could think of a TCL/EEM script that changes the BW command as soon as you see the new bandwidth. Or you might find an EEM event that triggers the script.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 38846574
There is also the

bandwidth receive <kbps>

statement that allows you to have different up/download counters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DScouser
ID: 38855788
Apologies for the delay in responding.

Allow me to clarify... the monitoring platform we use is CA eHealth.

This reads the default bandwidth statement from the router, as you would see if you typed 'show interface ATM 0'

which shows (taken from customers 1801 router):

xxx-hostname-removed-xxx#sh int atm0
ATM0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is MPC ATMSAR (with Alcatel ADSL Module), address is xxxx.xxxx.xxxx (bia xxxx.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx)
  MTU 4470 bytes, sub MTU 4470, BW 698 Kbit/sec, DLY 520 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 4/255

As you can see, the BW statement is 698Kb/s

And if I do a 'show dsl int atm0':

                 DS Channel1      DS Channel0   US Channel1       US Channel0
Speed (kbps):             0            14193                 0               698
Cells:                          0         15575807             0          85172688
Reed-Solomon EC:      0                0                    0                 0

You can see the bandwidth relates to the Upstream (US Channel0).

So, my question is... is there a command I can run, on the router to make the downstream bandwidth be shown on the 'show int atm0' statement? Without manually adding the bandwidth, as this will be impossible across 1500 routers that all have different bandwidth values.

It would seem that the easiest option is for the eHealth to read a different value, but I've been told this isn't easily achieved and may need CA involvement.

The IOS version all the routers are running is: 150-1.M3
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38858392
As simple command to change a show output does not exist. However with an EEM applet/TCL script and regexp I could imagine that you can first catch the event of "show int atm0", then parse both commands above and then add the upstream bandwidth to the output. This way you'd only have to distribute the applet or the TCL script to all routers.
0