Solved

Wireless printer > Kodac C310 - how to configure wireless. ?

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
New customer - Ive an onsite to get this working (again - did work before for end user) for someone.

How to configure it?

Ive a mental block with wireless printers but good with IT.

Any guidance appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 200 total points
ID: 38844327
You can use the Wi-Fi Setup Wizard on the printer to connect to your wireless network.

To connect your printer to your wireless network, you need to know the network name, also called the Service Set Identifier (SSID). You can obtain your network name from the wireless router.

If your network has security enabled, you also need to know the Security String (passphrase or password).

On the printer:

    Press Home.

    Press to select Network Settings, then press OK.

    With Wi-Fi Setup Wizard selected, press OK.
    NOTE:       The Wi-Fi radio turns on when you select Wi-Fi Setup Wizard.

    The Wi-Fi connectivity LED blinks as the printer searches for available wireless networks within range, then displays the list in order of signal strength.



Press to select your network, then press OK.

If you don't see your network in the list, or if you want to change your network, select Rescan for Wireless Networks, then press OK.

NOTE: If the name of your network is not listed, make sure your wireless router is turned on and within range.

If your network requires a password, use the LCD keyboard to enter your Security String.
 
On the control panel, press the arrows to select the letters and numbers, using the correct uppercase and lowercase letters. Press OK after each character. When you are finished, select DONE, then press OK

When the confirmation message appears, press OK.

When the printer is successfully connected, the Wi-Fi connectivity LED will stop blinking and stay on steadily.

The printer with a wireless connection is listed as the name of the printer plus a number (for example, KodakESPC310+0034).

If you haven't yet installed the KODAK All-in-One Printer Software:

    Go to www.kodak.com/go/aiodownloads.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 200 total points
ID: 38844334
Once you have connected to your Wifi you can view the network configuration and verify that you are connected to your wireless network:

    Press Home.

    Press to select Network Settings, then press OK.

    Press to select View Network Configuration, then press OK.

    The wireless or Ethernet network settings appear on the LCD, including:

        Printer Hostname

        Connection

        Speed

        IP Address

        IP Address Type

        Network Subnet

        Connected Network SSID

        Security

        Authentication

        Channel

        Region

        Radio (on/off)

        MAC Address

    If the printer is connected to your network, you will see the network name and the word CONNECTED.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 38844373
Most printers have a manual that explains how it is done. Also you normally install the printer software and then you can setup the printer using that software.

Usually you can also configure the wireless printserver using the control panel of the printer directly, you assign it a static ip, select your WPA2 security etc, and your done.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 38844395
"how to configure wireless. ?"
Its a rather open ended question but try these:
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/organization/wirelesssetup.aspx#fbid=7LZ7AFS6R6j

Use the Microsoft Fix it Solution Center to find automated solutions for your issues:
http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/

Or you can try:
Wireless Wizard
http://download.cnet.com/Wireless-Wizard/3000-18508_4-10735251.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 100 total points
ID: 38846787
Simply refer to Page 6 of this manual for Kodak C310, it is fully step by step guide, and much simple to understand with few screenshots :) hope this helps.

http://resources.kodak.com/support/pdf/en/manuals/urg01187/C310_AiO_Printer_xUG_GLB_en.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38894699
Thanks everyone !
0