Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

coldfusion syntax error

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi experts,

I have a syntax error in these code but I can't see where.

The error shown is :
Invalid CFML construct found on line 341 at column 23.
ColdFusion was looking at the following text:
;

		<!--- get form's data & store into pages (cfc's) --->
		<cfloop list="#variables.languages#" index="variables.lang">
			<!--- get & store default language's data --->
			<cfif variables.lang EQ application.languageByDefault>
				<!--- title --->
				<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setTitle(evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfset variables.defaultTitle = evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<!--- description --->
				<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setDescription(evaluate('form.description_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfset variables.defaultDescription = evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<!--- keywords --->
				<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setKeywords(evaluate('form.keywords_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfset variables.defaultKeywords = evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<!--- page's body --->
				<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setBody(evaluate('form.body_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfset variables.defaultBody = evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<!--- save data to the database --->
				<cfset entitySave(evaluate('variables.cfc_#variables.lang#'))>
				<cfset ormFlush()>
				<cfbreak>
			</cfif>
		</cfloop>

Open in new window



the line 341 is the line below
<!--- title --->
:
		<cfloop list="#variables.languages#" index="variables.lang">
			<!--- get & store other language's data --->
			<cfif variables.lang NEQ application.languageByDefault>
				<!--- title --->
				<cfset variables.valueToTest = evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<cfif variables.valueToTest NEQ "">
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setTitle(evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfelse> <!--- this language's value is empty : store default language's value --->
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setTitle(variables.defaultTitle)>
				</cfif>
				<!--- description --->
				<cfset variables.valueToTest = evaluate('form.description_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<cfif variables.valueToTest NEQ "">
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setDescription(evaluate('form.description_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfelse> <!--- this language's value is empty : store default language's value --->
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setDescription(variables.defaultDescription)>
				</cfif>
				<!--- keywords --->
				<cfset variables.valueToTest = evaluate('form.keywords_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<cfif variables.valueToTest NEQ "">
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setKeywords(evaluate('form.keywords_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfelse> <!--- this language's value is empty : store default language's value --->
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setKeywords(variables.defaultKeywords)>
				</cfif>
				<!--- page's body --->
				<cfset variables.valueToTest = evaluate('form.body_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>
				<cfif variables.valueToTest NEQ "">
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setBody(evaluate('form.body_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
				<cfelse> <!--- this language's value is empty : store default language's value --->
					<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setBody(variables.defaultBody)>
				</cfif>
				<!--- save data to the database --->
				<cfset entitySave(evaluate('variables.cfc_#variables.lang#'))>
				<cfset ormFlush()>
			</cfif>
		</cfloop>

Open in new window


Do you have an idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:adam1h
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 38844384
Don't trust error messages 100%.  Sometimes the error line # is way past the actual problem. It's just where the compiler gave up.

I don't see any semi-colons ";" in that code.  Are there any semi-colon's in the sections leading up to that line?

Complete shot in the dark, but sometimes I get that error when converting cfscript to cfml and forget to change the closing mark from ";" to ">", causing that error  ie

                  <cfset b = 123;              <=== invalid
                  <cfset b = 123>             <=== valid
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38844389
It's curious that you seem very comfortable using the structure format but then also throw in unnecessary "evaluate()" functions with extra quotes.

I suggest rewriting for clearify and simplicy

These lines ...
<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setTitle(evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#'))>
<cfset variables.defaultTitle = evaluate('form.title_#application.languages["#variables.lang#"]#')>

Open in new window


Can be rewritten as follows..
<cfset variables.defaultTitle = form.["title_" & application.languages[variables.lang]]>
<cfset variables["cfc_" & variables.lang].setTitle(variables.defaultTitle)>

Open in new window



Note that the second version uses the "defaultTitle" variable that you created so you don't have to derrive the same value twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam1h
ID: 38844413
Hi both,

No I haven't any ; in my code.

Us I will try to rewrite & simplify

We'll see
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 38844442
Yeah, I'd agree you should refactor. I'd rollback the "bad" changes and start with a last know "good" copy. Go from there.
0