Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2003 Standard "Licensing & Virtualization)

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hi there,

If I install "Windows Server 2003 Standard" as a guest OS, can I also use the same licence to create a VMWare virtual machine guest with that same "Windows Server 2003 Standard"?

Please supply supporting URL.

Thanks,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 1000 total points
ID: 38844345
Not following your question.  Did you mean install VMWare on a 2003 server and then install that same server license as a guest?
If so the answer is no but I'll wait for clarification before looking up a URL.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38844397
For example, with Windows Server 2003 Enterprise, the licence let you install 4 VM guests of "Windows Server 2003 Enterprise".

By reading Microsoft licensing docs, with "Windows Server 2003 Standard", I am not sure but I think the license let me install 1 VM of "Windows Server 2003 Standard".

But I need to be sure.

Thanks,
Rene
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38844414
1+1 licensing didn't start until Hyper-V was available and included with the OS.  If you have a 2003 license, then NO.  If you have a 2008 or 2012 license downgraded, then yes.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38844437
So if I upgrade to 2008 or 2012 I'll be ok for how many guests of the same os?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 1000 total points
ID: 38844489
As leew said it's 1+1 so you can run the installed OS and one guest.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38844512
Got it

Thanks guys for your help :)

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38846189
I wasn't clear and then Joel didn't clarify.

My understanding of 2003 and 2003 R2 Standard is that a standard license grants ONE license total.  Period.  In part because 2003 editions did NOT have any kind of built-in virtualization capabilities.

Windows Server 2008 and 2008 R2 Standard licenses allow 1+1 licensing rights where you can install ONE copy of Windows Server and the Hyper-V role directly to hardware which was licensed to run ONLY Hyper-V and virtualization management tools.  Then a SINGLE additional license was granted to run the same or lower edition in a VM under hyper-V.  (This was not a license for VMs in Hyper-V, it was a license for a copy of Windows Server that could only be run in a VM).

In Server 2012 Standard Microsoft INCREASED the licensed number of virtual copies you could run with each purchased license.  The NEW licensing model permits TWO virtual copies with each purchased standard license (1+2 rights)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38846528
So in 2008, I can't even run the vm using vmware but in 2012 I can, and on top of it I can run two vms. Right?

So lets say I installll 2012 standard. Install vmware workstation 9 then install two w8 strd as guests. Would that work?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38847122
Why on earth would you install VMWare workstation on a SERVER?  Why would you use a Type 2 Hypervisor when Server comes with a Type 1 hypervisor?

> So in 2008, I can't even run the vm using vmware
Please explain your logic and why you believe this.  If you read what I posted, I said 2008 allows 1+1 - 2003 DOES NOT.

> but in 2012 I can, and on top of it I can run two vms. Right?
This part is right.
0