Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services Licensing Issue

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
We have a client trying to roll out remote desktop services on a windows 2008 r2 server. She bought the cals and got the license code from microsoft and plugged it in to the license manager. However, for some reason when I look in the RD Licensing manager, I see 10 OPEN licenses for "installed TS or RDS per User CALs" but none of them are getting issued to users.  Only these "Temporary TS or RDS per Device CALs" are being issued out. Why can't we get any of our open licenses that we purchased to be released to users and how do we clear all of these users stuck using the temporary licenses. THe big issue here is that most of the users using the temporary licenses have expired and can no longer RDP to the server because their license has expired.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1336 total points
ID: 38846208
I see that you have bought per user licenses.

Are your 2008 R2 session host servers licensing mode set to Per User. You should check that setting on the session hosts in tsconfig.msc and rectify it if it is wrong. This can also be configured using GPO.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 38846215
that sounds most likely, i agree.  if the user has been issued a temporary license it should swap to a real one after it has been added so it is probably currently trying to get per-device license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38851519
OK, it does appear to be set ot "per device". So you are saying to change it to "per user"?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1336 total points
ID: 38851978
Yes; you need to change it to "per user" matching your purchased licenses.
0