Solved

Server restart

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Please help, I need to find out why my server restart (Server 2008). I have a IIS server, it restart by-itself this morning around 8:30am, I saw at the NIC property, it shows duration since it restarted from 8:30am. From event views, in system, application and security they all show events after restart, is there anyway I can find out who or why this server restarted? Thank you in advance =)
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 38844501
Have you selected to apply Windows Updates automatically?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38844517
The event log should indicate if the restart was unexpected (possibly caused by power failure) or not.  That distinction will help greatly in determining the direction to look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 38844695
Last windows update was on 5/11/2012.

In system log it shows unexpected shutdown, after server come back, and I put in "Other". Please see attachment.
System-Event-Logs.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 500 total points
ID: 38844721
This looks like a crash. Perhaps the "Other" reason was provided "after the fact". When you logged in, it warned you of improper shutdown and asked for the reason.

I would check the system folder for a dump or mini-dump. Probably a bad driver could have cause a BSOD (Blue Screen of Death).

-XT
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 38844741
Yes, I input the "Other" reason after server come back.
This is a VM running on local storage, local storage looks ok, please see attachment.
Where I should find the dump or mini-dump file? detail path please for server 2008. Thank you =)
Local-storage.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 38844742
And what should I look for in the dump file? =)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 500 total points
ID: 38844798
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
On the Advanced tab, click Settings under Startup and Recovery.

Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254649?wa=wsignin1.0


You can use Dumpchk.exe to inspect the dump file:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/156280
0