Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add USB storage to ESXi 5

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I am currently out of storage space on my ESXi 5 server and need to create 2 more vm's to stage a replication scenario.  My long term goal is to purchase a new SAN but I need a soluton now.  Can I add a USB storage device tehn create nwe vm's on that device?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38844643
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38844661
No, USB does not support VMFS datastores.

You best solution would be to use a SATA to USB converter, and connect the device to a SATA supported interface. USB would give you slow access times.

You can connect a USB to a VM though.

see my EE Article


HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38844723
unless its usb 3
0