Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade IE10 to IE9 in Windows 8

Posted on 2013-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-02
I have an issue with a website used for EMR.  It only works in IE8 and IE9.  My new computers are all Windows 8 with IE10.  Does anyone know if I can install IE9 on a windows 8 platform?  Removing IE10 is not a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:VMaxDawg05
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 672 total points
ID: 38844554
Hi.

I never heard of someone who installed an IE of a lower version compared to that his OS shipped with... without wrecking his computer. I recommend to use another browser. If not possible, use virtualization to install IE9. Hyper-V would make that possible if you had win8 pro and another windows license. Or VMware player.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 664 total points
ID: 38844566
Have you tried to use Compatibility mode Button on IE10 for your Website? You can find the button next to Address Bar of IE10. It will look like broken paper
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 38845958
You cannot downgrade from ie10 to ie9 in windows 8 Are you having problems with the desktop version vice the start screen version (there are 2 versions of ie10)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VMaxDawg05
ID: 38849898
I have accepted the fact that only IE 10 (both flavors) are the only versions of IE that run in Windows 8.  I've messed with the compatibility mode to make it work with my browser app.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38849914
Could you please advise exactly how it messed? Browser crashing? or anything else?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:VMaxDawg05
VMaxDawg05 earned 0 total points
ID: 38850768
Mostly scroll bars missing and content missing from pages.  Changing browser mode to IE9 seemed to fix it.  It's not a problem with the browser so much as it is a problem with the application being limited to only working in IE8 and IE9.  IE10 works fine in Windows 8 for most websites.  It's just this specific EMR application that does not.
0