?
Solved

Unable to connect to a Samba share from Win8

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
I have a few win8 systems that are unable to connect to a samba share. Our win7s can by setting the Network security: LAN Manager authentication level Send LM & NTLM responses.

Also I set the man manager security to disables from 128bit.

Any thoughts on how to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38844569
Hi.

The first step is always to provide an error description. What is happening, if you try to access the share? What detailed error message do you get?
Measures to try:
-Update the NIC drivers of your clients
-update samba to the latest version
if no better: uninstall (not deactivate) any security software at one of those clients.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38845954
have you tried the win7 settings that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38859582
So the system having the issue had a static ip set. It could connect to all servers and domain, but just not samba.

I changed it to dhcp and it works fine with samba.

Any thoughts?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861406
This makes no sense. Please return to static and give it just the same IP and DNS, gateway, subnetmask as the DHCP gave you and retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38923994
Still not working with static ip.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38926774
You are saying that if you set dhpc, it works. Now if you use ipcofig to see what DNS ip and what ip and subnetmask and Gateway was set and set it manually right afterwards to the same values...and that does not work... we then face something very odd. Sorry, cannot see any further.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38996639
Solved?
0