Solved

Best router for range

Posted on 2013-02-01
22
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-05
Hi Experts,

I am looking for a router for my church. The one in the church office is G router I think and it only covers in one building. There are two buildings and they are apart about 50 yards and I want something that covers one building to another building.

I googled and found this link.

http://www.bestcovery.com/best-wireless-router-for-range

Anybody used any of them in the above environment? What do I need to do in order to make the entire church area to be connected wireless?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
Comment Utility
I bought my parents the Netgear WNDR4500 and they have never had any issues, and it was easy for them to set up. as for distance, it depends on materials and other interfearance that is between the two buildings.  If you go with one of the wireless routers listed, the only real way is to turn it on and see what the range is.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
look for a router that use mimo (3 aerials ) as it spreads the wifi signal in different directions
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
See:
How to Boost a Router Signal

"Change your signal channel"
"Change your router's network broadcast mode"
"Reposition your Router"

http://www.wikihow.com/Boost-a-Router-Signal
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at these:

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi

They are easy to configure and expandible.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
There are two buildings and they are apart about 50 yards and I want something that covers one building to another building.

The best option if possible is to run a cat 5 cable between the buildings and stick a wireless access point on the other end.  50 yds is quite a long way + walls etc...

If you do go all wifi you should look for more specialist kit than that.  The ones on your link are just basic consumer grade routers, I'd be surprised if they could do what you want.  Performance (throughput) from the remote building will be awful too.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
normally a decent router has a way of connecting two or more routers together for different buildings
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
Comment Utility
Running  cat5 cable sounds like too much work for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
Comment Utility
How about range extender or repeater?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
None of the home kit's likely to give you 50 metres, unless you build or by a directional antenna I'm afraid. If you do that, you can have a wireless router or access point at each end. The other thing you might want to try is HomePlug sockets, which send a network signal over your power mains power cables - no guarantee it'll work between your 2 buildings, but I'd say very likely.
If you do try and go the wireless route, what you'll probably end up needing is 2 wireless repeaters, with directional antenna, and a wireless access point at each end - enough kit that digging a tunnel and running a cable starts to look more appealing.
Cantenna is a popular DIY directional wifi antenna - try here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantenna
Worth doing some simple testing - how far away from the building with wifi can you get a signal with the equipment you've got?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
Comment Utility
As ScottCha told, the unifi series covers Wireless Access Points for indoor and outdoor. They also have specific Antennas to create long distance point to point connections. The Access Points are "cheap" and easy to setup.

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
Yup yup, just had a look and ScottCha and iconnectu are quite right about the unifi AP - didn't see the hardware section when I glanced at that page before. Looks like a fantastic product for the money, and does the range your after. Every day's a school day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
Comment Utility
I followed the site and found a retailer store that is in my town.
http://store.netgate.com/Default.aspx

I sent them an email, but I have not heard from them yet.
Can I close this after I successfully contact them?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
You can close this and award points anytime you want to.

You may want to try to give them a call as well.  Sometimes emails get overlooked.

Phone: 1.512.646.4100
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
"two buildings and they are apart about 50 yards "
I do not think that any wireless solution is 100% reliable over this distance.
(it will become useless with any interference such as weather or nearby electrical interference,)
It is better to use a wired repeater to the other building.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
You could place one or two of the  unifi outdoor WAPs to act as repeaters.

That should give you the coverage you need.

You might want to give them a call and see if this would work.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That's what I thought Michael-Best, however unifi claim 400ft in clear conditions, or 600 with the long-range version, well over 50 yards, and users are reporting that it actually does deliver that sort of performance, so should be fine with just the one unit, even potentially installed inside.
http://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/unifi/UniFi_AP_Datasheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"however unifi claim 400ft in clear conditions, or 600 with the long-range version, well over 50 yards"

That is with the best conditions = no wifi intefering walls or wifi intefering conditions.
You can only try the unifi to see if performs under your conditions.

If it works then great, but the only sure thing is a wired repeater.

Also your local wifi conditions can only get worse (than present) with more & more wifi being used in your area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
Comment Utility
any other??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
Comment Utility
No. As you can see, there are only a handfull good products / venders in this big market.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
You seem to have a fairly comprehensive answer tbh dkim18 - you can try the Unifi kit and see if it gives you coverage. If it doesn't, you'll need 2 directional repeaters (one in each building), and a wireless access point at each end to share the connection. Or you can try using HomePlug poweline networking (here, you'll still need a wireless access point at each end, but standard consumer kit like the netgears will be fine. Or you can get homeplug devices with wireless built in). Or you can dig a hole and run cat5, or string it up between 2 posts. You'll still need a wireless access point at each end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkim18
Comment Utility
Thanks all
0