?
Solved

syntax error - in know these records are there

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I know data values exist for this string below.  Am I doing something wrong in the syntax

select * from tblJJDP where Fiscal = 2012 and not IVPA = 'I'
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38844648
Possibly, but without access to your data source it's hard to tell.

Knee-jerk reactions...

>Fiscal = 2012
this works if Fiscal is some kind of Numeric.  If it's a char then you'll need Fiscal = '2012'

>and not IVPA = 'I'
and IVPA <> 'I' would be a little cleaner
verify that you want AND instead of OR
Verify that there is capital I, and not also lowercase i records that you want in your results
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38844653
>Fiscal = 2012
Also if Fiscal is a date then Year(Fiscal) = 2012
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nalinkumarbalaji
ID: 38844694
Try this one

select * from tblJJDP where Fiscal ='2012' and IVPA <> 'I'

Go with jimhorn comment
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38844727
still nothing.

I do notice that many values in IVPA have either an 'I' or NULL
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 38844747
>many values in IVPA have either an 'I' or NULL
You'll have to handle the NULL values then, something like using COALESCE, which returns the first non-null value between the parentheses:

select *
from tblJJDP
where Fiscal = 2012 and COALESCE(IVPA, 'foo') <>  'I'
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 800 total points
ID: 38844793
Another method -
select * from tblJJdp where Fiscal = 2012
except
select * from tblJJdp where IVPA = 'I'
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38844816
Thats crazy I never knew that.
0