[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 - Hide User

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi All,

    Is there a way to hide the user from the list shown in Local user and groups....in windows server 2008....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan2005
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38844760
No  - why would you want to >
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 1000 total points
ID: 38844770
Here are the steps you can use to Hide the User

Hide User Account in Local Users and Groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:amankhan2005
ID: 38880685
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

sdfsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:amankhan2005
ID: 38880676
efgfsg
0
 

Author Comment

by:amankhan2005
ID: 38880680
worked out msellf
0