Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New HyperV 2012 Cluster - Trying to create new VM on a CSV disk.

Posted on 2013-02-01
11
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Okay so I ran into another issue and I am hoping that you can help. I created the cluster added a 100GB volume to the storage to use for a Virtual Machine. I then made the 100GB volume a CSV and can see the volume located in the c:\ClusterStorage folder.

My problem is when I try to create a VM on the CSV it failes with the error The computer "localhost" failed to perform the requested operation because it is out of memory or disk space. When I try to create a virtual on a none CSV disk it seems to work fine. What could I be missing, I have been trying to fiqure this one out for a few hours now with no luck... Call me insane b/c I keep doing the same things over and over and expecting a different result... :)

Thanks for your help and time!
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glenn10
ID: 38844766
I am having this exact problem as well - any input would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 38844889
Try restarting WMI Service and Hyper-V services (all including dependencies) and then see if you get this error ?

Got this one a while a go and the following fixed it for me :

1. Open task manager
2. End WmiPrvSE.exe
3. Close task manager
4. Re-open Hyper-V Manager
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 38844919
I tried to restart the WMI Service and HyperV with no luck. I also tried to end all WMIPRVSE .EXE Tasks, which seem to start again right away. Still no luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 38845053
@glenn10 - Do you have McAfee installed on the host?

I think I may have found the issue...

I uninstalled McAfee 8.8 w/ p3 and looks like that fixed the issue. I was able to create a VM on the CSV.

Now the question is should I just disable McAfee from scanning the c:\storagecluster folder and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glenn10
ID: 38845063
Hi BayCCS

I am running Mcafee. Ive temporarily disabled access protection and on demand scan which resolved other issues i ran into regarding hyper V. Looks like ill be uninstalling completely and testing. Thanks for the update!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 38845105
Yes you should exclude virus scanning for your Vm folders and disks ...

Glad to know its fixes :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 38845359
So I went into my EPO server edited the On-Access Default Processes Policy for VS 8.8 and created an item exclusion with the string "C:\ClusterStorage\*.* with the subfolders also excluded. With this I am still getting the error. If I uninstall McAfee 8.8 everything is good, but once installed it causes the above mess....

Is there anything else that I can exclude or add to the policy to prevent this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glenn10
ID: 38851352
Hi BAYCCS - try these additional exclusions for the cluster

•The path of the \mscs folder on the quorum hard disk. For example, exclude the Q:\mscs folder from virus scanning.
•The %Systemroot%\Cluster folder.
•The temp folder for the Cluster Service account. For example, exclude the \clusterserviceaccount\Local Settings\Temp folder from virus scanning.  (this one may not apply)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852187
Unfortunately after some digging we found even though Mcafee patch 3 supports 2012, it doesnt support Hyper-V/Failover clustering. They hope to resolve this in Patch 4.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 38852294
Looks like we will be waiting for patch4 then... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxEL_UA
ID: 39033001
Sometimes i have such problems on my 8-node testing cluster. Also McAfee 88p3.
But before i could not place over 10 VMs on 1 Hypervisor. Now I can locate up to 16 VMs (48 Gb of RAM is only physical limit for me).
Workaround is  to Live Migrate VM to other node.
It works for me
0