Solved

create a bootable USB media.

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi,

I need to create a bootable Universal Boot Disk from this site: http://netbootdisk.com.  Can someone advises what is the best way to create a bootable USB media?  I have tried the method in here: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/usb-installation-disk-windows-7-extra-software/ but the entire content in the WIN7 DVD does not seem to be very efficient.  

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 100 total points
ID: 38844756
You can just download the tool from Microsoft which will create you a bookable media using your ISO

Here is the link
Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38845485
Hi, that netbootdisk is a bit old, what software/tools do you need to be on your USB boot device?
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38845754
all you need is the winpe which is available in the Windows 7 Automated installation kit or or the Windows 8 Automated Deployment Kit (ADK)
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thomas WERNHER
ID: 38846898
Hi,

ve3ofa is right, take the winpe in the WAIK, it's easy to put on a usb and make it bootable with diskpart.
but, when compiling the winpe, don't forget to put in your network cards drivers, other else you won't be able to access the network...

Cheers

Thomas
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846952
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38878046
Thanks everyone.
0