Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

groups: cannot find name for group ID 10060

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have an Ubuntu 10.04 Server with Winbind and Samba connecting to a Windows 2008 Domain Controller...

When I login with my domain credentials from the Ubuntu box the message does not appear, but when I login as root, I see the following message:

groups: cannot find name for group ID 10060

Root group info is: uid=0 (root) gid=0 (root) grops=0 (root), 10060

If I check group information on another user as seen below I receive even more "cannot find name for group ID" messages.

root@testuser:~# groups testuser
testuser : testuser adm dialout cdrom plugdev lpadmin sambashare admin groups: cannot find name for group ID 10064
10064 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10065
10065 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10066
10066 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10067
10067 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10068
10068 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10069
10069 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10070
10070 groups: cannot find name for group ID 10071

Does anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Created
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 38845120
0
 

Author Comment

by:Created
ID: 38845273
atsvirginia, thx but, I've already looked a existing experts-exchange cases, including this one. I'm looking for someone that has delt with this.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845560
the /etc/group file on the system you login does not contain the listed groups
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Created
ID: 38851769
ahoffmann, you were right. I just added the group with the same ID that was reported as missing and the error message disappeared. I then removed the user(s) from the group(s) and no error message still. However if I remove the group the error messages reappears.

It's strange that the user would be complaining about a group to which it no longer belongs.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38852362
you're not using traditional *ix authentications which, IIRC, does not show this problem
I guess it's some kind of security feature of samba (or whatever you're using)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Created
ID: 38852616
ahoffmann, I'm not familiar with *ix authentications, and have not been able to find the answer by looking it up. Can you please explain?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38857079
I meant login on console/terminal or ssh which uses /etc/passwd or PAM
0